Despite it being the craziest year for cinema in memory – if not ever – the show, as they say, must go on.
And go on it did as The 93rd annual Academy Awards ceremony took place last night at the Union Station and Dolby Theatre, Los Angeles.
And, as Arnold Schwarzenegger pondered, it was amazing how so much talent on stage could be so boring.
Of course, they were up against a weird set-up this year with social distancing and other oddities but, as we’ve thought before, it certainly feels like this is the end of the Oscars as the audience this year was though the floor… I’ll let you come to your own conclusions as to why this was.
The full list is below and, If you scroll to the bottom, you’ll see Anthony Hopkins’ acceptance speech which he made on Twitter after the event as he wasn’t allowed to give his acceptance over Zoom… despite being in his 80s and in Wales. So, yeah, make of that as you will.
Here’s the winners:
Best Picture
The Trial of the Chicago 7
The Father
Minari
Nomadland – WINNER
Mank
Promising Young Woman
Judas And The Black Messiah
Sound of Metal
Best Actor
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Anthony Hopkins – The Father – WINNER
Gary Oldman – Mank
Steven Yeun – Minari
Best Actress
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
Frances McDormand – Nomadland – WINNER
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day – The United States vs Billie Holliday
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of A Woman
Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova – Borat: Subsequent Moviefilm
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Olivia Colman – The Father
Yuh Jung-Youn – Minari – WINNER
Best Supporting Actor
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas And The Black Messiah – WINNER
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of The Chicago 7
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night In Miami
Paul Raci – The Sound of Metal
Lakeith Stanfield – Judas And The Black Messiah
Best Director
Chloe Zhao – Nomadland – WINNER
David Fincher- Mank
Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Original Screenplay
Judas and the Black Messiah
Minari
Promising Young Woman – WINNER
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Adapted Screenplay
Borat: Subsequent Moviefilm
The Father – WINNER
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
The White Tiger
Animated Feature
Soul – WINNER
Wolfwalkers
Over The Moon
Onward
A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Documentary Feature
Time
Crip Camp
The Mole Agent
My Octopus Teacher – WINNER
Collective
International Feature
Another Round – WINNER
Better Days
Quo Vadis Aida?
The Man Who Sold His Skin
Collective
Editing
The Father
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal – WINNER
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Cinematography
Mank – WINNER
Nomadland
News of The World
The Trial of The Chicago 7
Judas and The Black Messiah
Original Score
Da 5 Bloods
Mank
Soul – WINNER
Minari
News of the World
Production Design
Mank – WINNER
The Father
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
News of the World
Tenet
Costume Design
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER
Mank
Emma
Mulan
Pinocchio
Visual Effects
Love and Monsters
Mulan
Tenet – WINNER
The Midnight Sky
The One And Only Ivan
Sound
Sound of Metal – WINNER
News of The World
Mank
Soul
Greyhound
Makeup and Hairstyling
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER
Mank
Hillbilly Elegy
Pinocchio
Emma
Original Song
Io Sì (Seen) – The Life Ahead
Speak Now – One Night In Miami
Fight For You – Judas and The Black Messiah – WINNER
Hear My Voice – The Trial Of The Chicago 7
Husavik – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
Live-Action Short
Feeling Through
The Letter Room
The Present
Two Distant Strangers – WINNER
White Eye
Documentary Short
Colette – WINNER
A Concerto Is A Conversation
Do Not Split
Hunger Ward
A Love Song for Latasha
Animated Short
Burrow
Genius Loci
If Anything Happens I Love You – WINNER
Opera
Yes-People
Anthony Hopkins’ Oscar speech:
Nerd Comments