Irwin Fletcher

I'm an LA journalist who really lives for his profession. I have also published work as Jane Doe in various mags and newspapers across the globe. I normally write articles that can cause trouble but now I write for FTN because Nerds are never angry, so I feel safe.

The posts below were all written by Irwin Fletcher

More Star Wars Rebels Imperial Propaganda

February 4th, 2014 by Irwin Fletcher Comments

This image is one of the six cards included in an exclusive mailing being sent to 2500 people around the world on February 5th.

Read More >>

Annihilation (The Southern Reach Trilogy) by Jeff VanderMeer

February 4th, 2014 by Irwin Fletcher Comments

‘Annihilation’ is the first volume in Jeff VanderMeer’s Southern Reach trilogy, which will be published throughout 2014: volume two (’Authority’) in May, and volume three (’Acceptance’) in September 2014.

Read More >>

COMICBOOK REVIEW: FTN reviews Leap #0

February 4th, 2014 by Irwin Fletcher Comments

A Space faring Neo-Science Fiction Epic that explores the light of the human experience within the vast unending darkness of the universe.

Read More >>

US top ten box office countdown (WE 2nd February 2014)

February 4th, 2014 by Irwin Fletcher Comments

US BOX OFFICE TOP TEN: On this week’s chart Zach Effron is making a bid for glory in That Awkward Moment – at least it’s not in Star Wars, huh? – and drama Labour Day is hoping to reach gold too but can they topple the might of Ice Cube in Ride Along or Disney’s Frozen?

Read More >>

Breaking Point by Gerard Brennan

February 3rd, 2014 by Irwin Fletcher Comments

“Noir from Norn Iron! A lean slice of grindhouse from Belfast’s new crime hack.” – Wayne Simmons

Read More >>

Bryan Singer talks Man of Steel, and the planned Superman Returns sequel that never was

February 3rd, 2014 by Irwin Fletcher Comments

“It’s tough for me. I’m not a critic and it starts to get into a weird thing where one director is talking about another director.”

Read More >>

WATCH: 24: Live Another Day teasers

February 3rd, 2014 by Irwin Fletcher Comments

The limited series (12 episodes) has a May airdate set in the US, but there is no official word on when it’ll hit the UK.

Read More >>

WATCH: Transformers: Age of Extinction Super Bowl spot

February 3rd, 2014 by Irwin Fletcher Comments

Optimus Prime wielding a sword riding a Dinobot!

Read More >>

WATCH: New Amazing Spider-Man 2 trailer!

February 3rd, 2014 by Irwin Fletcher Comments

We’ve got part 2 of the Super Bowl spot as well!

Read More >>

WATCH: Need for Speed Super Bowl spot

February 3rd, 2014 by Irwin Fletcher Comments

Need for Speed races into theaters this March

Read More >>

WATCH: Two new Captain America: The Winter Soldier trailers

February 2nd, 2014 by Irwin Fletcher Comments

We’ve got the Super Bowl spot as well.

Read More >>

WATCH: The LEGO Movie gets a fifth TV spot

February 2nd, 2014 by Irwin Fletcher Comments

The LEGO Movie assembles in theaters this month!

Read More >>

TELEVISION REVIEW: FTN Reviews the first part of Fleming

February 2nd, 2014 by Irwin Fletcher Comments

We take a look at the first of the Fleming mini series, all about the man who would be Bond

Read More >>

Avengers: Age of Ultron to shoot in South Korea, another cast member added?

February 2nd, 2014 by Irwin Fletcher Comments

The unconfirmed role is said to be of a villain

Read More >>

Avengers: Age of Ultron will shoot in South Africa but not in Cape Town as rumored

February 2nd, 2014 by Irwin Fletcher Comments

It seems Marvel has decided to go with Johannesburg instead. Stand in for Wakanda?

Read More >>

COMIC REVIEW: FTN reviews Conan and the People of the Black Circle #4

February 1st, 2014 by Irwin Fletcher Comments

This book is fantastic on all fronts!

Read More >>

COMIC REVIEW: FTN reviews Night of the Living Deadpool #2

February 1st, 2014 by Irwin Fletcher Comments

The ending of this issue will have you itching for the next!

Read More >>

COMIC REVIEW: FTN reviews Night of the Living Deadpool #1

February 1st, 2014 by Irwin Fletcher Comments

Everyone’s favorite Merc with the mouth is back in yet another series written by the always talented Cullen Bunn.

Read More >>

COMIC REVIEW: FTN reviews Justice League Dark #27

February 1st, 2014 by Irwin Fletcher Comments

DeMatteis has turned this into one of the best titles at DC!

Read More >>

THE BIG INTERVIEW: FTN interviews Rick Loomic, founder of Flying Buffalo

February 1st, 2014 by Irwin Fletcher Comments

Legendgerry catches up with a true legend of the tabletop gaming world.

Read More >>